Genting Casino Salford
Genting Casino Salford

Genting Casino Salford offers licensed table games including Three Card Poker for Greater Manchester players.

Live Tables, Real Play

Genting Casino Salford poker options

What Poker Actually Looks Like At This Casino

Genting Casino Salford sits on Cromwell Road, Castle Irwell, Salford, M6 6DA. It is a mid-sized property serving Greater Manchester under the Genting Casinos UK Limited brand. The venue runs with an active UK Gambling Commission licence and is also licensed by Salford City Council. So the standard UK land-based rules apply here: ID checks for age, safer gambling procedures, anti-money laundering controls. All very normal for a British casino setup.

The card scene has shifted over time though. If you type in Genting Casino Salford poker and expect a busy card room with tournaments and cash tables, that is not what you will walk into at the moment. The only poker-style product currently on offer is Three Card Poker, which is a fixed-odds house-banked table game. You are playing against the dealer rather than against a table of other players. No multi-way pots, no pushing small edges, no tournament structure ticking away in the background.

FeatureCurrent Status
Live poker room (player vs player)Not available
Texas Hold’em tournamentsNot currently scheduled
Cash games (Hold’em, Pot Limit, No Limit)Not currently running
Three Card Poker (dealer game)Available on the main floor
Electronic rouletteAvailable
American Roulette (live tables)Available
Blackjack (live tables)Available

Three Card Poker is treated here like any other regular casino game. You receive three cards, the dealer also takes three, and the usual rankings decide who wins. Hands move quickly, which suits casual visitors and people who do not want to sit in a deep-stacked game for hours. If you were hoping to grind a proper poker room, this format is close to poker in feel but not the same experience.

How Three Card Poker Runs At Genting Salford

The building opens each day at 12:00, but the live tables do not start dealing until 14:00. That gap can catch people out if they arrive early thinking everything is already in full swing. Once 2pm hits, the tables open and you can sit in on Three Card Poker without needing to pre-book a seat.

A typical visit plays out roughly like this:

  1. Turn up after 14:00 once live gaming is active. If you cannot see the right table straight away, floor staff will point you in the right direction.
  2. Swap your cash for chips, either directly at the table or at the main cashier desk. All play is in GBP.
  3. Put down your Ante bet before any cards are dealt. Where the table has a Pair Plus side bet option, you can add that at the same time if you like.
  4. Take your three cards face down. Look at your hand and decide whether you want to fold and give up the Ante, or match it with a Play bet to carry on in the hand.
  5. The dealer then shows their cards. They must have at least Queen-high to qualify.
  6. Payouts are settled based on the strength of your hand, whether the dealer qualifies, and any Pair Plus result. That side bet resolves completely separately from how the dealer does.

For anyone unfamiliar with this format, one general tip applies: watching a table for a short while before you sit down usually helps more than trying to memorise every line of written rules. Once you see a few hands dealt in real time, the tempo of the game and how the bets flow becomes much clearer.

The Poker Past - What Used To Be On Offer

Older information about this venue can look quite different to what you see today. If you are reading older poker forums, printed directories or third-party listings that were never updated, you may see references to a much fuller poker setup.

Historically, the schedule showed regular weekly tournaments alongside daily cash action. The focus was Texas Hold’em in several formats, set buy-ins, advertised guarantees. Older line-ups mention a Monday “Giant Stack” kicking off at 20:15 with a £40 + £5 buy-in and a £2,000 guaranteed prize pool. There was also a Wednesday “Value Night” with a 20:00 start and late registration open until 22:55, plus a Sunday “Super Sunday” event in the same 20:00 slot.

Cash games supposedly ran every day, covering Texas Hold’em in Pot Limit and No Limit, along with a Dealer’s Choice option. On top of that, Rummy competitions appeared in listings for Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays. For local players around Greater Manchester, that combination pushed Genting Casino Salford into the category of a genuine poker hangout at the time.

Historical Poker FormatDetails (from older sources)
Monday tournamentGiant Stack, £40 + £5, £2,000 guaranteed
Wednesday tournamentValue Night, 20:00 start, late reg to 22:55
Sunday tournamentSuper Sunday, 20:00 start
Daily cash gamesTexas Hold’em - Pot Limit, No Limit, Dealer’s Choice
Rummy competitionsTue, Thu, Sat, Sun

That structure has been phased out. There is no single public announcement that spells out when the change happened, but the shift is obvious when you put previous directory entries side by side with more recent reviews and the casino’s current gaming list. Anyone heading over today because they remember the old poker room, or because a friend mentioned those events years ago, will find the layout and game mix has moved on. It is simply a different proposition now.

Visiting The Casino Floor

The casino at Cromwell Road opens daily from 12:00 and runs until 05:00, with live table games starting at around 14:00 each afternoon.

Free parking is available on site, and the venue is accessible from central Manchester via road or rail at Salford Crescent station. Around 11 live tables cover American Roulette, Blackjack and Three Card Poker, alongside electronic roulette terminals.

Membership is not required to play, though joining is recommended for any available rewards. The casino operates under a UK Gambling Commission licence and is also registered with Salford City Council, so standard UK rules on age verification and safer gambling apply throughout.

Genting Casino Salford: poker games and betting options

Getting There And Other Practical Points

For rail, Salford Crescent is the closest station. Drivers have it fairly easy too, because there is free on-site parking at the Cromwell Road site, which is handy if you are coming in from other parts of Greater Manchester. The dress code is smart-casual. That usually means no sportswear, workwear or vests on the gaming floor, so it is worth thinking about what you wear before you set off.

You can join Genting’s loyalty scheme for this venue, which makes sense if you think you will be back regularly, but membership is not compulsory for entry. Walk-ins are fine and you can get to the tables as a non-member during normal operating hours.

The casino’s phone number is +44 (0)161 792 3794. There is a late bar on site that tends to close around 01:00. The gaming floor itself keeps going until 05:00, so card and table play runs on well after the bar shuts.

If you are planning a first-time visit, the basic steps are straightforward enough. Check the latest opening hours before you travel. Make your way to Cromwell Road, Castle Irwell, Salford, M6 6DA. Bring valid ID because you must be at least 18, and UK land-based gambling rules apply. You can sign up for Genting membership at reception if you want the card, or skip that and go straight through. Once 14:00 hits and live tables are open, you will find American Roulette and Blackjack, Three Card Poker, plus electronic roulette terminals on the floor. All gaming transactions are handled in GBP.

Venue DetailInformation
AddressCromwell Road, Castle Irwell, Salford, M6 6DA
Phone+44 (0)161 792 3794
Opening hoursDaily 12:00 - 05:00
Live gaming start14:00 daily
Bar closing timeApproximately 01:00
ParkingFree on site
OperatorGenting Casinos UK Limited
RegulatorUK Gambling Commission
Licensing authoritySalford City Council
CurrencyGBP
Minimum age18+

How The Salford Site Fits Into Genting

Genting Casino Salford sits inside the broader Genting Casinos UK Limited network. That company operates several branded casinos around the country. Above that sits Genting UK plc, and higher up, Genting Malaysia Berhad, which is a large, international leisure and gaming group. In the UK, the group holds multiple Gambling Commission licences that cover both physical casinos and remote gambling.

This Salford address is strictly a land-based operation. It is not an online casino, does not host internet games and does not run any standalone digital poker product itself. The online side of the Genting brand operates under a separate remote licence through GentingCasino.com. That platform is for national online play, not tied to the Salford property. So if you are specifically searching for Genting-branded online poker, you would be heading to the Genting digital offering, not phoning the Cromwell Road venue.

On the ground in Salford, the core product is live table gaming within a regulated environment. The casino comes under routine checks to meet UK Gambling Commission standards. Safer gambling tools, complaints routes and similar protections follow the usual framework that applies to every Gambling Commission licensee.

The dedicated poker room that once ran here has been dropped from the current line-up. In its place, you still have Three Card Poker on the main floor for anyone who wants a short-form, poker-flavoured game against the house. Alongside that sit the rest of the table games already mentioned. For people in Greater Manchester who want land-based, UK-licensed table gaming, Genting Casino Salford remains a practical spot to visit, just no longer the full-on poker venue it used to be.

FAQ

  • Does Genting Casino Salford have a live poker room?

    Genting Casino Salford does not currently operate a live poker room with player-versus-player games. The only poker-style game available on the floor is Three Card Poker, which is a house-banked dealer game rather than a traditional card room format.

  • Are there any poker tournaments at Genting Casino Salford?

    There are no poker tournaments currently scheduled at Genting Casino Salford. While the venue previously ran Texas Hold’em tournaments and cash games in earlier years, recent information confirms these have been discontinued.

  • What games can I play at Genting Casino Salford?

    Genting Casino Salford offers live table games including American Roulette, Blackjack, and Three Card Poker, alongside electronic roulette terminals. Live table gaming typically starts at 2pm daily, with the venue open from 12pm until 5am.

  • Is Genting Casino Salford licensed and regulated in the UK?

    Yes, Genting Casino Salford is licensed by the UK Gambling Commission and by Salford City Council as a lawful casino premises. It operates under Genting Casinos UK Limited, which holds active non-remote and remote casino licences.

  • Where is Genting Casino Salford located and how do I contact them?

    The casino is located at Cromwell Road, Castle Irwell, Salford, M6 6DA, on the outskirts of Greater Manchester. You can contact them by phone on +44 (0)161 792 3794, and free parking is available on site.